The Topes complain that the trial court erred in three respects in dismissing the suit: 1) because there was no procedural basis to dismiss the Topes' case, 2) the out-of-state grandparents had substantial past contact with the children, and 3) without allowing the Topes to discover evidence concerning CPS' refusal to consent to the adoption. WebThe TCPA allows defendants to file a motion to dismiss within 60 days of being served. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Submit this form with Motion for Nonsuit. At 91a.6. Even though governmental bodies for children protection help numerous homeless children to get a safer home, every organization has its flaws. and J.T.C., Minor Children. R. Civ.